NetScaler MPX

Common hardware components

Each platform has front panel and back panel hardware components. The front panel on most appliances has an LCD display and an RS232 serial console port. The number, type, and location of ports vary by hardware platform for the following transceivers: copper Ethernet, copper and fiber 1G SFP, copper 10G Base-T, 10G SFP+, 40G QSFP+, 50G QSFP28, and 100G QSFP28. The back panel provides access to the field replaceable units (power supplies and solid-state drives).

LCD display and LED status indicators

Note

This section does not apply to MPX 9100 and MPX 16000.

The LCD display on the front of every appliance displays messages about the current operating status of the appliance. These messages communicate whether your appliance has started and is operating normally. If the appliance is not operating normally, the LCD displays troubleshooting messages.

The LCD displays live statistics, diagnostic information, and active alerts. The dimensions of the LCD limit the display to two lines of 16 characters each. As the result, the displayed information flows through a sequence of screens. Each screen shows information about a specific function.

The LCD has an LED backlight. Normally, the backlight glows steadily. When there is an active alert, it blinks rapidly. If the alert information exceeds the LCD screen size, the backlight blinks at the beginning of each display screen. After the appliance shuts down, the backlight remains on for one minute and then automatically turns off.

System status LEDs

On the MPX 22000 and MPX 24000 appliance back panel, system status LEDs indicate the overall status of the appliance. The following table describes the indicators of the system status LED.

Note: System status LEDs are available on only some NetScaler appliances.

LED Color LED Indicates
OFF No power.
Green Appliance is receiving power.
Red Appliance has detected an error.

The port LEDs show whether a link is established and traffic is flowing through the port. The following table describes the LED indicators for each port. There are two LED indicators for each port type.

Note: This section applies to all the appliances.

LED port-status indicators

Port Type LED Color LED Indicates
50 Gbps Off A link has not been established.
  Blinking amber Indicates a problem with the link
  Solid green Indicates a valid link with no active traffic.
  Blinking green Indicates a valid link with active traffic.
Port Type LED LED LED Color LED Indicates
10 Gbps Top Speed Off No connection.
      Solid blue or solid green Traffic rate of 10 gigabits per second.
Bottom Link/Activity Off
      Solid green Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.
      Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
1G SFP (1 Gbps) Left Link/Activity Off No link.
Solid green
      Blinking green Traffic is passing through the port.
Right Speed Off
      Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Ethernet (RJ45) Left (Right on MPX 5900 platform) Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 megabits per second (Mbps).
      Green Traffic rate of 100 Mbps.
      Yellow Traffic rate of 1 gigabit per second.
Right (Left on MPX 5900 platform) Link/Activity Off
  Blinking green
Management (RJ45) Left Speed Off No connection, or a traffic rate of 10 megabits per second (Mbps).
  Green
Amber
  Right Link/Activity Off No link.
  Solid yellow Link is established but no traffic is passing through the port.

On each power supply, a bicolor LED indicator shows the condition of the power supply.

3Y power supply

The 3Y power supply is used on the following platforms:

  • 850 W AC
    • MPX 16000
  • 1000 W AC/DC
    • MPX 14000
    • MPX 25000
    • MPX 15000
    • MPX 15000-50G
    • MPX 26000
    • MPX 26000-100G
  • 1200 W AC/DC
    • MPX 26000-50S

3Y power supply LED behavior

Power Supply 850 W AC 1000 W AC 1000 W DC 1200 W AC
LED behavior when YSEF0850EM YM-2102NA01R YM-2102JA01R YM-2122CA01R
No Power to any power supply Off Off Off Off
No power to this power supply AMBER Flashing RED Flashing RED Flashing RED
Power supply is in standby mode Flashing GREEN Flashing GREEN Flashing GREEN Flashing GREEN
Power supply is functional GREEN GREEN GREEN GREEN
Power supply failure AMBER RED RED RED
Warning (OVP/UVP/OCP/OTP/Fan) Flashing AMBER - Flashing RED/GREEN -

AcBel power supply

The AcBel power supply is used on the following platforms. The power supply model number is added for each platform.

  • 450 W AC
    • MPX 5900/8900 (R1BA2451B)
  • 450 W DC
    • MPX 5900/8900 (R1BD2451A)
  • 450 W AC
    • MPX 9100 (R1BA2451D)

MPX 9100 AcBel 450 W power supply LED behavior

Power Supply 450 W AC (100–240 VAC)
LED behavior when  
No Power to any power supply Off
No power to this power supply ORANGE
Power supply is in standby mode Flashing GREEN
Power supply is functional GREEN
Power supply failure ORANGE
Power supply failure warning (OVP/UVP/OCP/OTP/Fan) Flashing ORANGE

MPX 5900/8900 AcBel 450 W power supply LED behavior

Power Supply 450 W AC (100–240 VAC) 450 W DC (-40 VDC to -72 VDC)
LED behavior when    
No Power to any power supply Off Off
No power to this power supply RED AMBER
Power supply is in standby mode Flashing GREEN Flashing BLUE
Power supply is functional GREEN BLUE
Power supply failure RED AMBER
Power supply failure warning (OVP/UVP/OCP/OTP/Fan) Flashing RED/GREEN Flashing AMBER

Note

AC power supplies use green LEDs and DC power supplies use blue LEDs.

Flex power supply

The Flex power supply is used on the following platforms:

  • 750 W AC/DC
    • MPX 24000
    • MPX 22000

Flex (750 W) power supply LED behavior

Power Supply 750 W AC 750 W DC
LED behavior when F750E-XX A00  
No Power to any power supply Off Off
No power to this power supply LED goes off LED goes off
Power supply is in standby mode - -
Power supply is functional (Power On) GREEN GREEN
Power supply failure - -
Warning (OVP/UVP/OCP/OTP/Fan) - -

Note

Power Supply Unit ON-Green

Power Supply Unit OFF- No Color

There is no other function other than ON or OFF for the module LEDs. A continuous beep sound occurs if a cable or module is unplugged.

Ports

Ports are used to connect the appliance to external devices. NetScaler appliances support the following ports:

  • RS232 serial ports

  • 10/100/1000Base-T copper Ethernet ports

  • 1 GB copper and fiber SFP ports

  • 10 GB fiber SFP+

  • 25 GB SFP 28

  • 40G QSFP+

  • 50 GB QSFP28

  • 100 GB QSFP28

All NetScaler appliances have a combination of some or all of these ports. Cards might be vertical or horizontal depending on the platform. The number of ports per card varies across platforms. For better fault tolerance, create link aggregated groups (LAGs) on independent cards. Typically, cards are vertical on 2U appliances and horizontal on 1U appliances as seen in the following sample illustrations.

Vertical cards

Horizontal cards

For more information about LAGs, see Configuring Link Aggregation. For details on the type and number of ports available on your appliance, see the section describing that platform.

Note

NetScaler appliances use the Receive Side Scaling (RSS) feature to optimally distribute and process traffic. The RSS implementation is based on Toeplitz hashing which distributes the packet among its queues based on the 5-tuple: TCP/IP protocol, source IP address, destination IP address, source port, and destination port.

RS232 serial port

The RS232 serial console port provides a connection between the appliance and a computer, allowing direct access to the appliance for initial configuration and troubleshooting.

All hardware platforms ship with an appropriate serial cable used to connect your computer to the appliance. For instructions on connecting your computer to the appliance, see Install the Hardware.

Copper Ethernet ports

The copper Ethernet ports installed on many models of the appliance are standard RJ45 ports.

There are two types of copper Ethernet ports that can be installed on your appliance:

  • 10/100BASE-T port

    The 10/100BASE-T port has a maximum transmission speed of 100 megabits per second (Mbps). Most platforms have at least one 10/100BASE-T port.

  • 10/100/1000BASE-T port

    The 10/100/1000BASE-T port has a maximum transmission speed of 1 gigabit per second, 10 times faster than the other type of copper Ethernet port. Most platforms have at least one 10/100/1000Base-T port.

To connect any of these ports to your network, plug one end of a standard Ethernet cable into the port. Plug the other end into the appropriate network connector.

Management ports

Management ports are standard copper Ethernet ports (RJ45). They are used for direct access to the appliance for system administration functions.

1G SFP and 10G SFP+ ports

A 1G SFP port can operate at a speed of 1 Gbps. It accepts either a copper 1G SFP transceiver for operation as a copper Ethernet port, or a fiber 1G SFP transceiver for operation as a fiber optic port.

The 10G SFP+ modules are dual-speed capable and support both 1 Gbps and 10 Gbps, depending on the peer switch that the model connects to. You need a fiber optic cable to connect to a port. If the other end of the fiber optic cable is attached to a 1G SFP port, the 10G SFP+ port automatically negotiates to 1G speed.

10G port transceiver mapping

Ports compatibility:

On some appliances, the 10G slot supports copper 1G transceivers, which can operate at up to 1 Gbps in a 10 Gbps slot.

Notes:

  • Certain platforms have 10G slots that do not support copper transceivers. Check with your account representative for support details.
  • You cannot insert a fiber 1G transceiver into a 10G slot.
  • You cannot insert a 10G transceiver into a 1G slot.

25G, 40G, 50G, and 100G ports

A 100G port can support five speeds: 10G, 25G, 40G, 50G, and 100G. 1G speed is not supported on the 100G port. 50G and 100G ports use the same transceiver. 40G QSFP+ are high-speed ports that can operate at speeds of up to 40 Gbps. The appliance determines the speed, and not the port.

Only 50G/100G (QSFP28) transceivers can be directly used on a QSFP28 interface. Use a QSA28 adapter on a QSFP28 interface to use 10G (SFP+) and 25G (SFP28) transceivers. Use a 40G QSFP+ transceiver in the 50G/100G port if the peer is 40G.

The following diagram shows the transceiver compatibility.

100G port transceiver mapping

50G port transceiver mapping

40G port transceiver mapping

25G port transceiver mapping

Note:

FVL firmware 8.70 does not support 1G connectivity. Dual speed 10G/1G SFP+ (both SR LC & LR LC) will not operate at 1G, if FVL firmware 8.70 is used.

1G pluggable media

The following information is provided for 1G transceivers:

  • Description: The price list description of the part.
  • Transmit Wavelength: The nominal transmit wavelength.
  • Cable/Fiber Type: Fiber characteristics affect the maximum transmit distance achievable. With 10G on multi-mode fiber (MMF) various dispersion components become dominant. For more information, see http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/basic/fiber.html.
  • Typical Reach: Maximum transmit distance.
  • Applicable platforms: Some chassis are available with different media options. Use the appropriate data sheet to confirm that your particular chassis type supports the media.

Copper 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet copper (100 m) - 4 pack

Transmitter wavelength (nm): Not applicable

Cable type: Category 5 (Cat-5) copper cable

Typical reach (m): 100 m

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 14000
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000

Short reach fiber 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet SX (300 m) - 4 pack

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 850 nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) Typical Reach (m): 550 m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) Typical Reach (m): 550 m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 550 m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) Typical Reach (m): 300 m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 300 m

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000

Short reach fiber 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet short range (300 m) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 850 nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz-km (OM3) Typical Reach (m): 550 m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) Typical Reach (m): 550 m

Fiber type: 50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 550 m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) Typical Reach (m): 275 m

Fiber type: 62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km Typical Reach (m): 220 m

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000

Long reach fiber 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet LX - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 1310 nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 9/125um SMF

Typical reach (m): 10 km

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000

Long reach fiber 1G SFP distance specifications

Description: NetScaler 1G SFP Ethernet long range (10 km) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 1310 nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 9/125um SMF

Typical reach (m): 10 km

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000

10 GE pluggable media

The following information is provided for 10G transceivers:

  • Description: The price list description of the part.
  • Transmit Wavelength: The nominal transmit wavelength.
  • Cable/Fiber Type: Fiber characteristics affect the maximum transmit distance achievable. With 10G on multi-mode fiber (MMF), various dispersion components become dominant. For more information, see http://www.thefoa.org/tech/ref/basic/fiber.html.
  • Typical Reach: Maximum transmit distance.
  • Applicable platforms: Some chassis are available with different media options. Use the appropriate data sheet to confirm that your particular chassis type supports the media.

Short reach fiber 10G SFP+ distance specifications

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 9100
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000
  • MPX 25000T
  • MPX 25100 40G, MPX 25160 40G
  • MPX 14000
  • MPX 14000-40G
  • MPX 14000-40S
  • MPX 14000 FIPS
  • MPX 15000
  • MPX 15000-50G (adapter required to connect 50G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 16000 (adapter required to connect 100G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 26000 (adapter required to connect 50G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 26000-50S (adapter required to connect 50G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 26000-100G (adapter required to connect 100G ports to 10G transceiver)
Description Transmitter Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Typical Reach (m)
NetScaler 10G SFP+, Ethernet Short Range (300 m) - Single 850 nm (nominal) 50/125um MMF, 2000MHz- km (OM3) 300 m
    50/125um MMF, 500MHz-km (OM2) 82 m
50/125um MMF, 400MHz-km 66 m
    62.5/125um MMF, 200MHz-km (OM1) 33 m
    62.5/125um MMF, 160MHz-km 26 m

Long reach fiber 10G SFP+ distance specifications

Description: NetScaler 10G SFP+ Ethernet long range (10 km) - Single

Transmitter wavelength (nm): 1310 nm (nominal)

Fiber type: 9/125um SMF

Typical reach (m): 10 km

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5900/5905/5910
  • MPX 9100
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000
  • MPX 25000T
  • MPX 25000-40G
  • MPX 14000
  • MPX 14000-40G
  • MPX 14000-40S
  • MPX 14000 FIPS
  • MPX 15000
  • MPX 15000-50G (adapter required to connect 50G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 16000 (adapter required to connect 100G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 26000 (adapter required to connect 50G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 26000-50S (adapter required to connect 50G ports to 10G transceiver)
  • MPX 26000-100G (adapter required to connect 100G ports to 10G transceiver)

Citrix direct-attached (DAC) copper TwinAx 10G SFP+ passive cables specifications

Description: NetScaler 1 m DAC SFP+ cable for up to 1 m distance

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5901/5905/5910
  • MPX 8905/8910/8920/8930
  • MPX 9100
  • MPX 16000
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000
  • MPX 14000
  • MPX 14000-40G
  • MPX 14000-40S
  • MPX 14000 FIPS
  • MPX 25000TA
  • MPX 25000A
  • MPX 25000T
  • MPX 25000-40G

Description: NetScaler 3 m DAC SFP+ cable for up to 3 m distance

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 5901/5905/5910
  • MPX 8905/8910/8920/8930
  • MPX 9100
  • MPX 16000
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000
  • MPX 14000
  • MPX 14000-40G
  • MPX 14000-40S
  • MPX 14000 FIPS
  • MPX 25000TA
  • MPX 25000A
  • MPX 25000T
  • MPX 25000-40G

Description: NetScaler 5 m DAC SFP+ cable for up to 5 m distance

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 9100
  • MPX 14000
  • MPX 14000-40G
  • MPX 14000-40S
  • MPX 14000 FIPS
  • MPX 16000
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000
  • MPX 25000TA
  • MPX 25000A
  • MPX 25000T
  • MPX 25000-40G

Cisco 40G QSFP+ breakout cable specifications

Cisco part number: L45593-D178-C30

Description: 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to four 10GBASE-CU SFP+ direct attach breakout cable assembly, 3 meters passive

Applicable platforms:

  • MPX 14000-40G
  • MPX 14000-40C
  • MPX 14000-40S
  • MPX 14000 FIPS
  • MPX 16000
  • MPX 22000
  • MPX 24000
  • MPX 25000T
  • MPX 25000-40G
  • MPX 25000TA
  • MPX 25000A

Notes:

  • The peer switch must be 40G. You connect 4x10G ports on the NetScaler appliance. The reverse is not supported. That is, 40G on the NetScaler appliance and 4x10G on the peer switch is not supported.

  • To obtain these cables, contact Cisco partner representatives.